Banks around the World  
 
Find Bank Online Now: 
Banks in USA  »  Bank of America Chase Bank Citibank Capital One Bank HSBC Bank Wells Fargo Bank
Home » Banks in USA » Bank of America » Routing Number

Bank of America Routing Number

Bank of America Routing number or ABA number is a 9 digit number which is assigned by the American Bankers Association to identify the bank's branch upon which a payment is drawn. This number is also referred as Check Routing numbers or Routing Transit Numbers (RTN) and it differs for various locations. Customers get the Bank of America routing number according to the location where their Bank of America account was opened.

The ABA check routing number can be located on BoA checks on the bottom left corner of a check leaf, followed by the account number and check number whereas the ACH (Automated Clearing House) routing number is located just above. You can also get these routing numbers by signing in to your online banking account and clicking on to the Show Routing Numbers link on the Account Details page.

These routing numbers differ on the basis of type of transactions made, such as, routing number for international wire transfer and domestic wire transfers (incoming as well as outgoing), are different. There are separate routing numbers for direct deposit like receiving paychecks or IRS tax refund, reorder check, etc. Customers can contact the customer service center of the bank to know which routing number is to be used for various transactions including those for paypal. If customers are enrolled under the military bank services through Bank of America, they can contact the bank's customer service to obtain the military bank services routing numbers.

In case the customers have any confusions regarding the routing numbers on state basis or for wire transfers, then they can contact the customer service center for more information on Bank of america's help line number 1-800-432-100; for California 1-800-622-8731 between 7am-10 pm Monday to Friday and 8am-5pm on Saturday and Sunday or can visit any branch of the bank at their respective addresses.

Bank of America Routing Number List

For customers’ assistance, various important routing numbers of different states of the country are being given here:




Find your StateRouting Number
Papers (ex- ordering checks)Electronic ( Ex-Direct Deposit/ Automatic Payment)
Florida, FL (West)063100277063100277
Florida, FL (East)063000047063100277
New York, NY021000322021000322
Northern California121000358121000358
Southern California122000661121000358
Maryland052001633052001633
Nevada122400724122400724
Kansas101100045101100045
Washington DC125000024125000024
Oregon323070380323070380
Iowa073000176073000176
North Carolina, NC053000196053000196
Massachusetts011000138011000138
New Hampshire011400495011400495
Illinois081904808081904808
Illionis – Chicago Metro071103619081904808
Delaware031202084031202084
New Mexico107000327107000327
Pennsylvania031202084031202084
New Jersey021200339021200339
Missouri East/ St. Louis081000032081000032
Missouri West/ Kansas City101000035081000032
Arkansas082000073082000073
Maine011200365011200365
Texas (North)111000025111000025
Texas (South)113000023111000025
Arizona122101706122101706
Virginia, Montana051000017051000017
Georgia061000052061000052
Alabama, Nebraska051000017051000017
Alaska, North Dakota 051000017051000017
Colorado, Wisconsin051000017051000017
Connecticut011900571011900254
Hawaii, Vermont, Wyoming051000017051000017
Idaho123103716123103716
Indiana
(for account opened online with BofA before 8/23/2008)

For accounts opened online with BoA between 8/23/08-10/20/08

All other accounts
051000017051000017
081904808081904808
071214579071214579
Kentucky, Ohio051000017051000017
Louisiana, South Dakota051000017051000017
Michigan
(for account opened online with BofA before 8/23/2008)

For accounts opened online with BoA between 8/23/08-10/20/08

All other accounts
051000017051000017
081904808081904808
072000805072000805
Minnesota, Mississippi051000017051000017
Oklahoma103000017103000017
Rhode Island011500010011500010
South Carolina053904483053904483
Tennesse, Utah064000020064000020

Bank of America Wire Transfer Routing Number: 026009593

Customers must note that the various counties of different states have same routing numbers as their state.

StateCity/CountyRouting Number
FloridaMiami and Tampa063100277
New YorkBronx and Buffalo021000322
TexasArlington, Dallas, El Paso, Houston111000025
CaliforniaBakersfield, San Diego, Chico, Fremont121000358
Washington WABellingham, Everett, Auburn125000024
MarylandBoise in Id, Bridgeport in Ct, Baltimore052001633

Bank of America Mortgage
Mortgage Rates Mortgage Payment Mortgage Calculator
Mortgage Customer Service Home Retention Program Home Affordable Refinance Program
Refinance Foreclosures Deed in Lieu

Bank of America Loans
Auto Loan Auto Loan Payoff Boat Loans
Business Loans Business Line of Credit Car Loan
Home Loan Home Equity Line of Credit Home Equity Loan
Loan Modification Personal Loans Home Equity Options

Bank of America Accounts
CD Business Account Checking Account
Advantage Account Business Checking Account Ebanking Checking Account
Savings Account Individual Retirement Account 401k



Bank of America
Swift Code
ATM
History
Locations
Careers
Routing Number
Customer Service
Hours of Operation
Bank of America Products
Add It Up
AOPA
Debit Card
Gift Card
Cash Pay Card
Foreign Currency
Privacy Assist
Keep the Change Program
Bank of America Insurance
Auto Insurance
Life Insurance
Mortgage Insurance
Homeowners Insurance
Bank of America Online Services
Balance Transfer
Bill Pay
ATM Deposit
Chat Service
Direct Deposit
Mobile Check Deposit
Mobile Banking
Order Checks
Online Banking
Merchant Services
Text Banking
Wire Transfer
Bank of America Credit Card
American Express Card
Secured Credit Card
Business Credit Card
Edd Card
Credit Card Payment
Credit Card Customer Service
Rewards
Bank of America Student Banking
Student Credit Card
Student Savings Account
529 College Savings Plan
Student Loans
Bank of America Banking
Affinity Banking
Associate Banking
Business Banking
Military Banking