Banks around the World  
 
Find Bank Online Now: 
Banks in India  »  State Bank of India HDFC Bank ICICI Bank Axis Bank Bank of Baroda Punjab National Bank
Home » Banks in India » ICICI Bank » Young Stars

ICICI Bank Young Stars

ICICI Bank Young Stars was introduced with the objective of providing banking services to children up till 18 years. It is a type of Savings account that helps your child to manage their personal finances better and in a more convenient way. Not only this, you can also shop with your child online by visiting the page of Young Stars. Moreover, the parents of the child above seven years of age can also request the bank for issue of debit card. The bank provides the option of opening a Savings, Fixed Deposit or a Recurring Deposit Account also. One is required to maintain an average balance of Rs 2500 every month in this account. There are numerous benefits that one can enjoy with the ICICI Bank Young Stars Account like get an international Debit card free of cost, transfer funds from one bank account to another and also access their account online through ICICI Bank Internet Banking.

ICICI Bank Young Stars Eligibility

All the children below 18 years of age are eligible to open the ICICI Bank Young Stars Account. Parents of the children must have a savings account with the bank. Incase, they do not have an account relationship with the bank then they are required to open a savings account and young stars account at the same time.

ICICI Bank Young Stars Online Application

One can apply online for the ICICI Bank Young Stars by visiting the bank’s website. Customers will have to enter some important information like name, contact number, pin code and submit it online. The bank may ask the parents of the applicants to submit some important documents like latest photographs, relationship document, identity proof and birth certificate of minor. Moreover, parents also need to submit some relationship documents like passport, marriage certificate, Driving License, PAN card and school leaving certificate.

ICICI Bank Young Stars Login

Parents on behalf of the minor can at anytime make an account login into the ICICI Bank Young Stars Account by entering their user id and password. However, new users need to register themselves by following a very easy and simple registration process.



Once, the registration process is over, customers can login into their account and get all the information related to ICICI Bank Young Stars like make a balance enquiry, get an account statement of the last three months, know about any new offers and many more.

ICICI Bank Young Stars Charges

Following are the charges applicable on the ICICI Bank Young Stars Account

Type of ChargesAmount of Charges
Charges for non maintenance of minimum monthly average balanceRs 100 per month
Issue of DD drawn on ICICI Bank by cheque/transferRs.50 per D.D. up to Rs.10,000
Outstation cheque collection –through ICICI bank branch locationsUpto Rs. 5,000 – Rs. 25 per instrument.
Rs. 5,001 to Rs. 10,000 - Rs. 50 per instrument.
Rs. 10,001 to Rs. 1 lakh – Rs 100 per instrument.
Above Rs. 1 lakh - Rs. 200 per instrument
Outstation cheque collection –through non ICICI bank branch locationsUpto Rs. 5,000 - Rs. 25 per instrument.
Rs. 5,001 to Rs. 10,000 - Rs. 50 per instrument.
Rs. 10,001 to Rs. 1 lakh - Rs 100 per instrument.
Above Rs. 1 lakh - Rs. 200 per instrument

ICICI Bank Young Stars Contact

If you want to know anything more about the ICICI Bank Young Stars Account then you can dial the given below ICICI Bank toll free number.

LocationsPhone Numbers
Bengaluru41131877
Ahmedabad6630 9890
Chandigarh5055700
Uttaranchal9897308000
Tamil Nadu9894478000
Rajasthan9829222292
Patna9934008000
Mumbai28307777
Lucknow9936218000
Kerala, Kochi9895478000
Jamshedpur9934008000
Himachal Pradesh9816608000
Gujarat9898278000
Andhra Pradesh98495 78000
West Bengal9933008000
UP East9936218000
Madhya Pradesh9893208000
Cuttack9938488000
UP West9897308000
Kolkata9831378000
Goa9890478000
Delhi41718000
Chennai42088000



ICICI Bank
Customer Care
Phone Banking
Gift Card
Insurance
Travel Card
Debit Card
Corporate Banking
Privilege Banking
Wealth Management
ICICI Bank Credit Card
Credit Card Payment
Coral Credit Card
Platinum Credit Card
ICICI Bank Accounts
Recurring Deposit
PPf Account
Fixed Deposit
Demat Account
Current Account
B2 Account
Salary Account
Young Stars Account
Life Plus Account
Roaming Current Account
ICICI Bank Online Services
Merchant Services
Quick Pay
Internet Banking
iMobile
Funds Transfer
Mobile Recharge
Wire Transfer
Money Manager
Bill Pay
ICICI Bank Loans
Business Loan
Car Loan
Home Loan
Gold Loan
Personal Loan
Education Loan
Vehicle Loan
Loan Against Property
ICICI Bank NRI Banking
NRI Account
NRI Customer Care